Agenda

The 2020 Futures Conference Agenda

*SUBJECT TO CHANGE

DAY 1: Tuesday, October 27, 2020 – Ontario Transformation

Time

Session

9:00 to 10:15

First Work Annual General Meeting, Welcome and Keynote Speaker

10:50 to 11:00

Transition Break

10:30 to 11:30

Block 1: 60 mins

1. Innovation Today: A crashcourse on Ontario’s COJG Program

2. Innovation Today: A crashcourse on Ontario’s YJC Programs

3. Employment Services Transformation Planning in Catchment Areas

4. COVID Recovery: The Only Constant is Change

5. Building Resilience: 5 Steps to Inner Strength (Workplace Survivor: Extreme Team Building) 

PM

11:30 to 12:00

Exhibitor Booth/Gamification

12:00 to 1:00

Building Resiliency Keynote

1:00 to 2:00

Research Block  –  60 mins

1. Data Dive: Observing post-COVID labour market trends: what does the data tell us? What LMI is available to use today in our communities?

2. Modeling Regional Economic Development + Aligning Workforce Development

3. Collective Impact: A Case study in Ontario

4. Research findings on the most effective workforce solutions for NEET youth and multi-barriers adults

2:00 to 2:30

Exhibitor Booth / Gamification

2:30 to 3:30

Block 3: Promising Practice (Part 1 of 2) – 60 mins

1. PP 1: Use Online Delivery Methods to Engage Vulnerable People and keep them Engaged – using YJC

2. PP 2: Helping Local Businesses Impacted by COVID Stay competitive with New entrant Talent Development (using COJG and YJC)

3. PP 3: Offering Work Experience to Reduce Labour Market Scarring for Young People

4. PP 4: Ensure Services Are Trauma-Informed and Representative

5. Beyond The Fingerprints – Youth Employment with a Criminal Record

DAY 2: Wednesday, October 28, 2020 – Youth Summit

10:00 to 11:00

Introductions / Keynote Speaker

11:00 to 11:30

Exhibitor Booth/Gamification

11:30 to 12:15

Block 1: For Youth – 45 min

1. Empower Youth in Trades: Navigating Career Exploration (Part 1)

2. Design Jam

3. Initiating your 1:1 Mentorship

4. Importance of Volunteering for your employment pathway

5. Grants for Youth and Youth-focused Learning

PM

12:15 to 12:45

Music / Fun Sessions

12:45 to 1:00

NETWORKING – YOUTH EXHIBITORS

1:00 to 2:00

Exhibitor Booth/Gamification

2:00 to 2:45

Youth Block – PART 2 – 45 mins

1. Empower Youth in Trades: Navigating Career Exploration (Part 2)

2. Capitalizing on digital by default

3. Return to Work – COVID19 Recovery and your workplace rights

4. Mental Health (Employability and Self-Advocacy for yourself)

2:45 to 3:30

Youth Feedback/Survey

DAY 3: Thursday, October 29, 2020 – Focus on Canada

10:00 to 11:00

Block 3 – 60 mins

1. Workforce Development: Dual Customer lens and Connecting People to Jobs

2. Building an Anti-Racist/Anti-Oppression Approach within our Sector (Training – Part 1)

3. A BC Case Study – Making the transition to an outcomes-based employment services model: what I wish I had known

4. A US Case Study – Innovative Programming

PM

11:00 to 12:00

Exhibitor Booth / Break

12:00 to 1:00

Focus on Canada Panel

1:00 to 2:00

Promising Practices – Taking Action – Part 2 – 60 mins

1. PP 1: Using Online Delivery Methods to Engage Vulnerable People and keep them Engaged – using YJC

2. PP 2: Helping Local Businesses Impacted by COVID Stay competitive with New entrant Talent Development (using COJG and YJC)

3. PP 3: Offering Work Experience to Reduce Labour Market Scarring for Young People

4. PP 4: Ensure Services Are Trauma-Informed and Representative

2:00 to 2:30

Exhibitor Booth / Break

2:30 to 3:30

Block 4 – 60 mins

1. Inclusive Economic Development: Sector and System Change – Re-imagining Retail

2. Value Based Leadership

3. Building an Anti-Racist/Anti-Oppression Approach into our Sector (Part 2 of 2)

4. Transformation: Case Study